Tuesday, 13 May 2014

Multiple Choice Type Questions and Answers

Multiple Choice Type Questions and Answers

Scrutiny of financial transactions is called
(A) Budgeting
(B) Programming
(C) Accounting
(D) Auditing
Answer: (D)

 ________ is one of the records of circulation section.
(A) Accession Register
(B) Day book
(C) Catalogue Card
(D) AACR-2 (R)
Answer: (A)

The marketing concepts in Library Service include
(A) analysis, planning, implementation and control
(B) advertising, planning, analysis and control
(C) distribution, control, analysis, implementation
(D) indexing, planning, control and implementation.
Answer: (B)

There are a few basic factors which may be applied in winning the hearts of the readers. They are
(A) Psychological factor, environmental factor, social factor
(B) Self factor, psychological factor, service factor
(C) Service factor, philosophical factor, self factor
(Dl Technological factor, service factor, self factor.
Answer: (D)

The library budget of a university is passed by the?
(A) Senate
(B) Executive Council
(C) Academic Council
(D) Research Council
Answer: (B)

In fund accounting, _______ fund cannot be used for other purposes.
(A) Recurring
(B) Non-recurring
(C) Restricted
(D) Encumbering
Answer: (A)

PPBS relates to
(A) Book selection
(B) Journal selection
(C) Budgeting
(D) Library records
Answer: (C)

Zero based budget is concerned with
(A) Present
(B) Past
(C) Future
(D) Remote future
Answer: (C)

Another term of PERT is
Answer: (A)

POSDCORB is related to
(A) Library cataloguing
(B) Library reference service
(C) Library administration
(D) Library automation
Answer: (C)

What are the two parts of the annual report of the library
(A) Primary and Secondary
(B) Analytical and Systematic
(C) Upper and Lower
(D) Descriptive and Statistical
Answer: (D)

How many columns are there in the accession register?
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 14
(D) 16
Answer: (C)

The Dewey Decimal Classification divides human knowledge into
(A) 10 basic categories.
(B) 100 basic categories.
(C) 1000 basic categories.
(D) 10000 basic categories.
Answer: (A)

Call Number of a Book Means
(A) Book Number
(B) Class Number
(C) Both (A) and (B) are true
(D) None of the above
Answer: (C)

Accession Number means
(A) Call Number of a book
(B) Unique Number for a book inside a particular library.
(C) Book Number
(D) Class number
Answer: (B)

In fund accounting, _______ fund can not be used for other purposes.
(A) Recurring
(B) Non-recurring
(C) Restricted
(D) Encumbering
Answer: (A)

Scrutiny of financial transactions is called
(A) Budgeting
(B) Programming
(C) Accounting
(D) Auditing
Answer: (D)

How many digits have in the ISSN
(A) 10
(B) 8
(C) 13
(D) 15
Answer: (B)

Main use of Shelf list is
(A) Cataloging
(B) Circulation
(C) Stock Verification
(D) Book Selection
Answer: (C)

Posting the right person at the right place is called ________
(A) Recruitment
(B) Coaching
(C) Deployment
(D) Induction
Answer: (A)

What are the standard size of the Accession Register is
(A) 16” * 12”
(B) 16” * 13”
(C) 16” * 11”
(D) 16” * 18”
Answer: (B)

A good library building is an outcome of librarian and.
(A) Registrar
(B) Building Corporation
(C) Finance Officer
(D) Architect
Answer: (D)

________ are the storage areas for the various types of documents kept in a library.
(A) Tasks .
(B). Racks
(C) Stacks
(D) Desks
Answer: (C)

Study carrels are exclusive areas meant for
(A) Students
(B) Public
(C) Women
(D) Researchers
Answer: (D)

Library catalogue cards are filed in specially designed drawers called
(A) Charging tray
(B) Catalogue cabinet
(C) Display rack .
(D) Filling equipment
Answer: (B)

Information Gatekeepers come under ________ sources.
(A) Documentary
(B) Human
(C) Institutional
(D) Neo-conventional
Answer: (A)

________ is a legal document and can be used as a source of industrial information.
(A) Report
(B) Law Review
(C) Patent
(D) Specification
Answer: (D)

In Encyclopaedia Britianica, ___________ acts as an index to macropaedia.
(A) Bibliography
(B) Introduction Part
(C) Propaedia
(D) Micropaedia
Answer: (D)

One of the book selection principles states that “the best reading for the largest number at the ……………Cost.”
(A) Maximum
(B) Medium
(C) Least
(D) Zero
Answer: (C)

Payments for the books purchased can be made only after
(A) Accessioning
(B) Classification
(D) Arrangement in the shelve
Answer: (A)

The objective of library binding is ________of the library materials.
(A) Proper organisation
(B) Accessibility.
(C) Durability
(D) Humidity control
Answer: (C)

All part and pages of a volume are correctly sequenced in the first stage of binding process known as?
(A) Sewing
(B) Guard
(C) Pulling
(D) Collation
Answer: (D)

Sheets before and after the text of a book are called _________. .
(A) End papers
(B) Attach cover
(C) Head bands
(D) Gilding
Answer: (A)

Calcutta Public Library was established during
(A) 15th Century
(B) 16th Century
(C) 19th Century
(D) 20th Century.
Answer: (C)

______ budgeting does not take into account what happened in the past but emphasizes on current activities.
(A) Formula
(B) Performance
(C) Programme
(D) Zero-base
Answer: (B)

A budget which mainly covers items of current revenue and expenditure is called __.
(A) Programme budget
(B) Welfare economics
(C) Current budgeting
(D) Capital budgeting
Answer: (D)

The library budget of a university is passed by the ?
(A) Senate
(B) Executive Council
(C) Academic Council
(D) Research Council
Answer: (B)
Financial support given to libraries are of two types - Recurring and
(A) Ad-hoc
(B) Endowments
(C) Annual
(D) Non-recurring
Answer: (B)

Principle of maximum aggregate benefit is concerned with__
(A) Growth of library
(B) Library use
(C) Library service
(D) Library fee
Answer: (C)

 …….. takes items of expenditure for libraries as the working data for allocation of funds.
(A) Method of details
(B) Per capita method
(C) Principle of economy
(D) Library budget
Answer: (D)

TQM is a system of continuous improvement employing participative management and centered on needs of the ________
(A) Customers
(B) Staff
(C) Organization
(D) Government
Answer: (C)
Leather being used as one of the binding materials i.e., _________ is the strongest leather.
(A) Roan
(B) Imitation
(C) Pig skin
(D) Sheep skin
Answer: (D)

 ________ has prescribed certain standards for library binding.
Answer: (B)

A skillful method of providing means mechanism and structural elements to. streamline organizational work is known as _______
(A) Strategic planning
(B) Role analysis
(C) Work culture
(D) Autonomous planning
Answer: (A)

Technical section performs mainly two functions namely classification and
(A) Accessioning
(B) Bills payment
(C) Cataloguing
(D) Shelving
Answer: (C)

Getting books back from the users and releasing the borrower’s ticket is known as
(A) Charging
(B) Holding
(C) Reserving
(D) Discharging
Answer: (D)

While entering the library, the personal belongings of a reader is kept in ________
(A) Cloak Room
(B) Property Counter
(C) Gate counter
(D) Store room
Answer: (B)

Books misplaced on the shelves by readers are restored. This work is referred to as.
(A) Shelving
(B) Stock verification
(C) Shelf rectification
(D) Shifting
Answer: (C)

Outdated and seldom used books are withdrawn from the library is known as ___________.
(A) Shelving
(B) Weeding
(C) Circulating
(D) Guiding
Answer: (B)

No comments:

Post a Comment